St. George's School, Newport - Middletown RI
19T E 310313 N 4595825
The school's campus is known as "The Hilltop", as it is located on a hill just east of Newport. Its oldest buildings are on the National Register of Historic Places. The layout of the campus was designed by Frederick Law Olmsted.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

St. George's School's main entrance is on the north side of Purgatory Road, which runs east west and connects to Rl Route 138A in adjacent Newport; the town line is less than a mile west of the school. Perched atop a hill, the core campus is surrounded by low-scale, low density residential development, with large areas of open space to the south and east (much of it also owned by St. George's). "The Hilltop" offers magnificent views of Second Beach, Sachuest Bay, Rhode Island Sound, and the Sachuest Point National Wildlife Refuge.

Source: (visit link)

St. George's School is a private, Episcopal, coeducational boarding school in Middletown, Rhode Island, United States, just east of the city of Newport, on a hill overlooking the Atlantic Ocean.

It is a member of the Independent School League and is one of five schools collectively termed St. Grottlesex.

The school was founded in 1896 by reverend John Diman, a member of a prominent Rhode Island family.

The school became co-educational during the tenure of Anthony Zane, who served as headmaster beginning in the fall of 1972 until 1984.