Whitehall - Middletown RI
19T E 310481 N 4598323
Whitehall is commonly dated 1729; but it may have had its real beginnings before that year in that portion forming the rear of the present house and resembling a shed-like addition with its own central chimney.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

chimney. This portion may, on the other hand, have instead been added later to the larger conjoined structure which certainly was erected in 1729 for Dean (later Bishop) Berkeley.

In any case it is the 1729 structure which forms the more important part of the dwelling. This is of timber and clapboard construction, two storeys in height, topped by a hipped and ridged roof. It interior plan is dictated by its central chimney. This last allows a small entry hall flanked by two major first-floor rooms (Red and Green Parlours) and small storage areas. The kitchen is contained in the rear extension. The stairway now, at least is placed in a side entry hall where the hip-roofed main house and shed-roofed rear part join. (It is thought that the quite small front entry could never have conveniently accommodated a stair.)

The only exterior adornments are a modillion cornice (twice replaced or restored) on three sides of the 1729 house and a large pedimented doorway centered between two of its four first-floor windows. This does not centre the entrance in plan, however, and so the door, which is apparently a wide double one, has only one operable leaf, opening into the entry the inoperable leaf is backed by a parlour wall.

Since 1899 the house has been under the care of The Society of Colonial Dames in America in the State of Rhode Island and maintenance has been constant. Restoration has been thoughtfully and expertly carried out, particularly in programs undertaken in 1936 and 1966-1968. Most of the interior trim is original (over-mantel panelling, bolection mouldings, fireplace tiles" etc.) though a small amount of woodwork and a replacement staircase in the side entry were brought from old houses nearby.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1729

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places Owned by George Berkeley who was nominated to be the Bishop of Cloyne in the Church of Ireland on 18 January 1734.

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private