Homestead Gardens - Davidsonville MD
18S E 359125 N 4309598
Homestead Gardens is located at 743 W. Central Ave in Davidsonville MD. This location boasts 240,000 sq. ft. of retail space, and is famous for show stopping events like our Spring Kickoff, Chicks on the Loose and Fall Festival.
Location: Maryland, United States

From their website:

"Founded in 1973 by Don Riddle, Jr., our landmark nursery boasts the East Coast’s largest selection of high-quality annuals, perennials, trees and shrubs. We offer landscaping design and build service, outdoor lighting, garden accessories, casual furniture, gifts & decor, and much, much more!

Homestead Gardens has locations in Davidsonville, Maryland, Severna Park, Maryland, and Smyrna, Delaware. The Davidsonville location boasts 240,000 sq. ft. of retail space, and is famous for show stopping events like our Spring Kickoff, Chicks on the Loose, Fall Festival, and holiday lights display.

Conveniently located between Annapolis and northern Anne Arundel County communities, the Severna Park store on Route 2 was opened in 2010 and offers 35,000 sq. ft. of retail space. This location also offers a large outdoor sales area with concrete water fixtures, pottery and seasonal plants, trees and shrubs.

Homestead Gardens’ Horticultural Supply Center caters to landscape contractors, builders and municipalities in the DC-Baltimore region. In addition, Hort Supply offers contractors and home-owners tool rentals.

In February, 2021, Homestead Gardens purchased Ronny’s World, an iconic garden center in Smyrna, Delaware. Ronny’s World shares a similar corporate background to Homestead Gardens. Both businesses were founded by local families that care about the surrounding community and their employees. “Just as my own family did at Homestead Gardens, Ronny and Glenda Burris built Ronny’s World to be a successful, iconic business that is the premier destination for regional gardeners and growers,” said Brian Riddle, Homestead Gardens, Inc. President and CEO. “We’re working with Ronny’s daughters to build on their family’s work. Just as we do with our other efforts, we will sell the area’s best selection of trees, shrubs, annuals, pollinators, perennials and houseplants.” Homestead Gardens will continue their proud tradition of giving to the local community and contributing to the local economy."

Type of Greenhouse: Retailer of plants for home use - flowers, tropicals, etc

Type of Cover: Glass panel