Reynolds House - Bristol RI
19T E 310342 N 4617137
The Joseph Reynolds House (also known as Willowmere) was built c. 1698–1700. It is significant for its use by the Marquis de Lafayette as headquarters during the American Revolutionary War.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

11. Reynolds House (private], 956 Hope St., was built in 1698 by Joseph Reynolds, and is of an earlier Colonial type than some of the other prominent mansions in town. The main section of this old frame structure, almost square in plan, is three stories high with a long sharply sloping roof. The main door, with its fan-lights, pilasters and pediment, is on the west side of the house. On the south side is a small, plain, one-story portico, surmounted by a glassed-in room that is part of the second story. A low, two-story, gable-roof ell with a tall brick chimney projects from the house on the east side. In September, 1778, General Lafayette made his headquarters in this house. Mrs. Reynolds was informed of the approach of her guest and made suitable preparation for his reception. More than an hour before the time appointed for Lafayette's coming, a young Frenchman rode up to the house and, dismounting, tied his horse to a tree which stood nearby. Mrs. Reynolds thought he was one of the general's attendants, so she sent her Negro servant, Cato, to conduct him to the room designed for the subordinate officers. The young man expressed a desire for something to eat and was seated at the table prepared for his commander, though his hostess wondered that he could not control his appetite until a more appropriate hour. The officer ate heartily of the dinner placed before him, but sat so long at the table that Mrs. Reynolds was forced to remind him that his general was momentarily expected. To her amazement, the young man announced that he was the visitor whose arrival the household was awaiting.

American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.189

This the oldest 3 story structure in Rhode Island. In the 1950's this place was converted into a multi-unit apartment. The next owner converted it back to a single family home and the property under went restoration.The home sits on RT 114, one of Rhode Island's Scenic Byways. Rhode Island wasn't particularly creative when naming their Byways. The property is designated a National Historic Landmark.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 189