Bison Corral Barn on Lincoln Highway - Schellsburg PA
17T E 697838 N 4434939
The barn is owned by The Bison Corral (Cecarrow's Bison Farm). It is located on Route 30, 2 miles west of Schellsburg in Bedford County. The barn has painted murals on the front and both sides of the barn depicting the Lincoln Highway.

From the website below:

"The Bison Corral (Cedarrow's Bison Farm) started on a small farm in Juniata County and has expanded to a second location 2 miles west of historic Schellsburg in Bedford County.

We began raising bison in December of 1988, but what started as a hobby with four animals, has grown to meet the demand of today's more "health conscious" consumer.

Our Bison are handled as little as possible. They spend their lives on grass, much as they always have, with very little time in the feedlot. They are not subjected to questionable drugs, chemicals or hormones. It's often possible to see the herd from route 30.

We're located 2 miles west of Schellsburg. Our gift shop is on the south side of Route 30. The bison fields are on the other side of the road. There are places to pull off the road if you'd like to get some photographs, but please stay outside of the fence.

Bison are very powerful animals and you would risk serious injury if you crawled inside the fence. Stay behind the fence for your own safety!

We welcome visitors during our gift shop hours.

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Equipment Shed (used to store farm implements)

Other:
The barn has painted murals on the front and both sides of the barn depicting the Lincoln Highway. Inscription on the barn: "Times Square in the east, Golden Gate in the west, For cross country travel, It was the best, Lincolnway"

Distinctive Features: Barn Art (tell us about it below)

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: