Eastland County Westbound Safety Rest Stop - Eastland County, TX
This fine rest stop serves westbound traffic on I-20 - in Eastland County, Texas.

This fine rest stop, about eight miles east of Ranger, serves westbound traffic on I-20. It is called a "Safety Rest Stop" because it provides storm shelters in addition to the usual facilities. This rest stop has a large display room filled with information signs and artifacts (including a 1925 Model T and an antique gas pump), large clean restrooms, several covered pavilions for picnicking fun, and plenty of room to stretch your legs and walk the dog. As an added bonus there is a Texas Historical Marker on the way back out to the interstate.
Highway Number: I-20

Common Name for the Highway: Interstant 20