Pu'uhonua o Honaunau National Historic Park
Pu'uhonua o Honaunau National Historic Park Cancellation Station.
Location: Hawaii, United States

For a few bucks and a map you can give yourself a self guided tour of one of the many royal grounds of the ancient Hawaiians. This place became an attractive area to establish royal chief residences since the lava was flat and smooth. This area made it possible for sheltered canoe landings and available drinking water. Separated from the royal grounds was a wall that served as a refuge for defeated warriors, noncombatants in time of war and for those who violated scared laws.

In 1819, Kamehameha II abolished traditional religious practices and many of the old religious sites and structures were destroyed or abandoned. What was left of the area was destroyed by the sun, wind and sea over time.

Use the map and follow the numbers in order. Stop at each number and read the description on your map about the historical significance of the area you are standing at.

To verify your find please post a picture of your cancellation stamp or a picture of your visit.
Honaunau , HI USA