The Old Mill, Gundagai, NSW, 2722
Gundagai’s oldest building, The Old Mill, Sheridan Lane, Gundagai NSW 2722
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Old Mill (Gundagai's oldest building) was built in 1848 by Mr J Morley for Flood and Hanley as a flour mill. This was the first flour mill in Gundagai. The building has withstood all floods including the fierce ones of 1852, 1853,1870, and 1925. However, it did have some holes knocked through the walls by the floods fierce torrents and the patches can still be seen today.
The Old Mill is a great tribute to Joseph Morley who set it on such a solid foundation of stone.
This building is the oldest building in Gundagai and the only surviving representative of the original Gundagai township on the river flat.

The Old Mill is Gundagai's oldest surviving building and the only building remaining from the original township of Gundagai destroyed in the great flood of 1852. The original town of Gundagai was built on a floodplain of the Murrumbidgee immediately south of the site of the current town. This was in spite of the warnings of local indigenous people that the site was subject to major floods. In 1852, the town was destroyed by just such a flood with the loss of at least 82 lives. It remains worst flood disaster in Australia’s history.

The mill was built by Edward Flood and Thomas Hanley in 1848 - 1849 and was the first mill to be erected on the Murrumbidgee River. It operated as a flourmill powered by a steam engine and was equipped with a four-ton millstone to crush the wheat.
In the early 1850s, the mill was taken over by the famous Hayes family of flourmillers who had over 200 years experience in the industry in their native Ireland. The mill ceased to operate in the mid - 1860s. Thereafter, it served as a grain store, a freezing works for rabbit carcasses and a warehouse for wool, skins and hide.
Year built?: 1848

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: No