Lobo Theater - Albuquerque, NM
Lobo Theater Grand Opening in Albuquerque, NM
Location: New Mexico, United States

From Albuquerque Journal 08/14/2000:

Its sound system and seating couldn't compete with the ultra-modern multiplexes springing up around town, so, after a brief experiment as a venue of first-run films and years of being run as a labor of love the one-screen Lobo Theater has gone dark.

But while it couldn't compete in technical terms, the Lobo Theater had no match in terms of playing host to memorable events. When built in 1938 by Lebanese immigrant Latif Hyder, the Lobo was the first theater in the city outside of Downtown. On opening night, nearly 62 years to the week before its closing, it was host to 4,000 movie-goers who gathered in the Lobo's sleek, air-conditioned lobby to see "In Old Chicago," starring Tyrone Power and Don Ameche. Up until his death in 1985, Hyder sat in the back of the theater every night, munching popcorn and singing along to the musical scores.

More recently, a core group of dedicated patrons flocked like clockwork to the Lobo after midnight to sing along with Tim Curry and other stars of the cult film, "Rocky Horror Picture Show." A one-time staple for the university and art-film crowd, the 578-seat, discount theater was the place to savor foreign films, especially from the classic 1930s balcony. It was ideal for special cinema events. On Oscar night, it was the place to dress up like a movie star for a glamorous evening viewing the Academy Awards.

When it closed its doors at 3013 Central NE on Aug. 4, the Lobo was the city's oldest continuously operating theater, but had been struggling financially for years, critically in recent months. It is to be hoped that it might yet be resurrected to its rightful place as a vital cog in a vibrant part of the city".

It is currently occupied by a local church that has services and live performances in the theater.
Year photo was taken: 1938