Colyton Cottage - Colyton, Devon
Colyton Cottage, a thatched cottage on Queen's Square, Colyton.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"House. Circa C17 with C18 wing forming L-shaped plan. Plastered cob and stone rubble and thatched roof with gabled ends half hipped ends. Two storeys. C17 wing facing Queen's Square: three window ranges, modern three light casements with leaded panes, and very small window beneath eaves to right hand; central doorcase with panelled pilasters and pediment on console brackets and modern door. Central and end chimney stacks. C18 south-west wing facing Sidmouth Road: of three bays, has modillion eaves cornice, sashes with glazing bars and doorcase with panelled pilasters and reveals, broken pediment on console brackets, rectangular fanlight and fielded panel door. Brick end chimney stack. Stone stack at junction of wings. Gabled at rear in the angle of the wings with glazed door with side lights, rectangular traceried fanlight and elliptical hood. Interior has C18 staircase with moulded balusters, column newel, moulded handrail and fielded panel dado. Plaque on front has date 1610."

SOURCE - (visit link)

A blue plaque on the building tells us that Commander George Eyre-Powell R.N. (1790 - 1855) lived here.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
To claim a find, you must submit a photo of the cottage, taken from a different angle to the one shown on the page. The photo should show at least one of the walls of the cottage in full, and preferably it should show some of the surrounding landscape or buildings.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone