Two Cowboys - Jefferson, OK
14S E 607983 N 4063237
This monument, erected in 1937 by the American Youth Administration and the WPA Historical Marker Project, is about a mile east of Highway 81, south of Jefferson, Oklahoma.

A sign on Highway 81 indicates a "Chisholm Trail Historical Marker" west of the highway, on an unimproved road. The historical marker (and grave site) is on top of a rise in a farmer's field, to the south of the road. Two cowboys are buried here. The marker that gives their story was set by the National Youth Administration, a New Deal agency that was part of the Works Progress Administration (WPA). A part of that program was the WPA Historical Markers Project. The marker text is:

On this spot lie buried two cowboys who gave their lives in winning the frontier to civilization. Tom Best rode south from Kansas in 1872 to join the Texas Cattle drivers, but was killed by hostile Indians a short distance north of this point. Ed Chambers, in 1873, rode north with a herd from Texas, and he, too, was killed by Indians about a mile south east of here.

The marker was erected by the National Youth Administration, and was sponsored by the Grant County Commissioners, the Pond Creek and Medford Lions Clubs, and the WPA Historical Markers Project in 1937.
Project type: Marker/Memorial

Date built or created: 1937