Library - McGregor, TX
Original building was Shaffer’s Implements in the late 1800s, selling wagons and buggies.

This building on Main Street in historic downtown McGregor is now the McGinley Memorial Public Library. In 1936 the implement store was converted into the Ritz Movie theater. The McGinley family owned the Ritz Theatre. After their parents death the sons - Thom and Curtis -donated the building to the McGregor Library Association for use as a public library. The previous library site was a building near the present Food Pantry in McGregor.

Library Website

"The Library provides free services to all residents living within the McGregor city/county boundaries with services available to all others for a fee. In total, over 3 million items were checked out of the system during fiscal year 2004-2005! In addition to these items, thousands of people entered the library to utilize print and electronic reference resources, access the Internet through the Library’s fiber-optic connection, enjoy state-of-the-art Wi-fi service, participate in computer and Internet training, view a Library exhibit, or attend one of the Library’s many events."

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use