Fort Lennox - Saint-Paul-de-l'ile-aux-Noix, Québec
18T E 636283 N 4997913
Fort Lennox is the third fort built on this site. The Fort was built by the French in 1759, it was , taken over by the British the next year, and occupied by the Americans as a base for their attack on Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Fort Lennox

Fort Lennox was the third fortification built on Isle-aux-Noix as a barrier to invasion along the Richelieu River from the south. The island was first fortified by the French in 1759 but the British captured it the next year. In 1775 the Americans occupied the island as a base for their attack on Canada. After they retreated the British erected a new fort to deter further American invasion. During the War of 1812 it protected an important naval base. Later this fort was razed and a new masonry work, Fort Lennox, was built (1819-29) to guard the Canadian border. It was garrisoned until 1870.
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
American Revolution

Adress of the monument:
1, 61e Avenue,
Saint-Paul de l' Île-aux-Noix, Quebec Canada

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
On their way to invade Canada in 1775, the Continental Army temporarily occupied the Fort that is now known as Fort Lennox before continuing their advance on Quebec and Montreal. There is a notation on the link below that reads as follows: The Richelieu forts captured, Montgomery led his men to Montreal. The three Richelieu Forts were Fort Lennox, Fort Saint-Jean and Fort Chambly.

Who placed this monument?: Government of Canada