Fort Roberdeau reconstruction - Blair County, PA
17T E 730704 N 4495987
Reconstruction of Fort Roberdeau was chosen for the Blair County's United States of America Bicentennial project.

Fort Roberdeau
The Bicentennial Reconstruction

Follow the time line from 1925 to the present day.

Imagine a walk along the patriotic path from acknoledgment to a concept and finally the fort standing before you today.

July 4, 1925: Marker erected near site of lead mines by Colonel John Proctor Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR). The bronze marker was placed on a boulder set along Kettle Road. The marker is still present today.

1939: Site excavated to determine exact location and boundaries of fort. The only parts remaining visible above the surface of the ground were the powder magazine walls and a large square of masory work which was probably a part of the smelting plant.

July 7, 1940: First dedication and ground breaking ceremony for the restoration of Fort Roberdeau.

1940-1941: Mr and Mrs E Arthur Caum presented the deed for two acres of land on which the fort stood, to the Blair County commissioners.

Concrete foundation for the stockade placed to define the boundaries of the Fort.

The entry of the United States into World War II, lack of funds, and loss of manpower ended the effort to reconstruct the Fort.

May 2, 1973: At the request of the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR), the Blair County commissioners agreed to clean up the overgrown site of Fort Roberdeau with the idea of making the Fort a historical tourist attraction in time for the 1976 Bicentennial.

July 7, 1973: A program was held at Fort Roberdeau to kick off the second reconstruction effort as the county's Bicentennial project.

May 29, 1974: Fort Roberdeau was added to National Register of Historic Places.

July 4, 1974: Second ground breaking ceremony for second effort to reconstruct Fort Roberdeau. One corner of the fort was constructed for the ceremony.

January 15, 1975: The officers' quarters was the first building to be constructed.

April 23, 1975: Altoona Kiwanis Club sold their 33 acre farm near Fort Roberdeau to Blair County.

July 4, 1975: Blair County officially opened the Bicentennial year with a Fourth of July celebration at Fort Roberdeau.

July 3, 1976: Fort Roberdeau opened for public visitation.

July 5, 1976: Fort Roberdeau dedication.