Height of Land Historical Marker, rural Detroit Lakes, MN
The Height of Land historical marker is located on Hwy. 34 east of Detroit Lakes.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Height of Land historical marker is located on Hwy. 34 east of Detroit Lakes. The text reads as follows:

Height of Land Township, organized January 26, 1886, bears the name of the large lake known to the Otter Tail Pillager Band of Anishinaabeg as Ajawewesitagunsagaiigun – “lake where the portage is across the divide separating water which runs different ways” – Height of Land Lake. Water flows from Height of Land Lake through the Otter Tail River to the Arctic Ocean, but a short distance east the water from Lake Itasca drains south through the Mississippi River to the Gulf of Mexico.

The first European settlers used the Shell Prairie Road about 1882. Eventually this road became State Highway 34. The settlers were skilled entrepreneurs and became loggers, farmers, blacksmiths and small business owners. They regarded Height of Land Township as the “moonshine capital” of Becker Country. Their descendants continued the tradition of sustainable industry as resort owners, berry farmers, maple syrup producers, pickle makers, buffalo ranchers and firewood cutters.

Much of the old growth pine timber to the north was logged and driven down the Otter Tail River to the mill at Frazee at the turn of the 19th century. The wild rice beds of the township including Height of Land Lake have supported the Anishinaabeg and migratory birds for centuries.
Marker Type:: Roadside