Tombeau de Merlin - Brocéliande, Bretagne, France
30U E 565716 N 5325346
The tomb is the last relic of an allée couverte. You're not alone there. Many visitors place wish lists in the cracks in the stones or place other offerings on the tomb. These are then regularly collected by druids and burned in a ceremony.
Location: Bretagne, France

(e)
Many wonders are associated with this renowned forest. The little people of the forest thrive here (dwarf-like spirits also known as korrigans or poulpicans, fairies, witches…). Mischievous and cunning, they trace your every step especially when you stumble…
Also, since the Middle Ages, a number of fountains in the forest have been known for their lifesaving, magical or evil powers. Their renown goes well beyond the borders of Armorica and has inspired many great authors of chivalric romance. Many Arthurian feats take place in the realm of the mythical forest of Brocéliande.

As all mythological figures, Merlin was conceived in an extraordinary fashion: he is the son of the devil and of a pure young maiden. Neither a man, nor a god, he is a prophet and a bearer of knowledge. He first appeared in literature in the twelfth century in the Prophetia Merlini by Geoffroy de Monmouth. His characteristics evolved with time and with the imagination of the many writers who told his story: in turn a druid, an enchanter, a diviner, a savant with perfect knowledge of the symbolic and healing value of plants, and shapeshifting powers, he is also known as the close adviser to King Arthur…

Throughout time, men have been fascinated by Merlin. In the nineteenth century, local intellectuals supposedly found his tomb right here, in Broceliande… More on that below…

A FAIRYTALE LOVE STORY
Is Merlin dead in the current sense of the term? Legend has it that it is love that caused Merlin’s downfall. The fairy Vivien, wishing to keep him with her for eternity, is said to have trapped her master and lover in a prison made of air from which silvery curls sometimes escape… A phenomenon perhaps too abstract for rational Homo sapiens, and so it seemed easier to picture the famous magician as the prisoner of a tomb.

Before the site of Merlin’s tomb was partially destroyed in the nineteenth century, the monument was a megalithic tomb: a 12-metre-long red-schist covered gallery, dating back to the Neolithic era. Only two stones remain today. Two rocks, one against the other… Or the surreal presence of two lovers forever bound by a spell? Who knows…

(f)
De nombreuses histoires et légendes sont associées à cette forêt mondialement connue. Le petit peuple de la forêt (korrigans, fées, sorcières…) y prospère. Espiègles et malins, ils accompagnent vos pas (et faux-pas…) en forêt!
Les sites et hauts-lieux légendaires de Brocéliande ont inspiré de nombreux auteurs depuis des siècles. Nombre d’exploits arthuriens se tiennent au cœur de la mythique Brocéliande!

Comme tous les personnages issus de la mythologie, Merlin a une conception extraordinaire : c’est le fils du diable et d’une pure jeune fille. Ni homme, ni dieu, prophète et détenteur du savoir, Merlin apparaît dans la littérature à partir du 12e siècle dans les Prophetia Merlini de Geoffroy de Monmouth. Ses caractéristiques évoluent au fil du temps et de l’écriture : tour à tour druide, enchanteur, devin, savant maîtrisant la valeur symbolique et curative des plantes, ou encore roi des métamorphoses, il est également connu comme l’intime conseiller du roi Arthur…

Les hommes de tout temps ont été fascinés par Merlin. Au 19e siècle, des intellectuels locaux auraient trouvé son tombeau ici, en Brocéliande… Allons voir ça de plus près…

UNE HISTOIRE D’AMOUR FÉERIQUE
Merlin est-il mort au sens où nous l’entendons aujourd’hui ? Dans la légende, ce serait l’amour qui aurait perdu Merlin pour toujours… La fée Viviane, désireuse de le garder auprès d’elle pour l’éternité, aurait enfermé son maître et bien-aimé dans une prison d’air d’où s’échappe parfois des volutes argentées… Phénomène peut-être trop abstrait pour des homo sapiens cartésiens, il semblait donc plus simple d’’imaginer le célèbre enchanteur prisonnier d’un tombeau.

Avant que le site du tombeau de Merlin ne soit en partie détruit au 19e siècle, le monument était une sépulture mégalithique : une allée couverte de schiste rouge de 12 mètres de long, datant de la période Néolithique. Aujourd’hui seules deux pierres subsistent. Deux roches, l’une contre l’autre… Ou l’irréelle présence des deux amoureux liés à jamais par un enchantement ? Qui peut savoir…

Source: tourisme-broceliande
Type: Dolmen