Russell Blankenburg – rural Grand Marais
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Russell Blankenburg historical marker is easily found at the Seagull Lake landing near the end of the Gunflint Trail. The text reads as follows:

This boat landing and facilities were donated by Russell and Eve Blankenburg to provide access to Seagull Lake.

Russell Blandenburg moved to the Gunflint area in the early 1920’s.
Throughout his life he was active in business and civic affairs with a special interest in the development of recreational resources.

Blankenburg opened his first resort on Gunflint Lake. Later, he located and built a road from Seagull Lake to Saganaga Lake, now the Gunflint Trail.

In 1931, Russell married Eve Sinko. Together they developed resorts on Seagull and Saganaga Lakes. Russell and Eve operated their outfitting business on Seagull Lake until his death on May 25, 1983.

Eve Blankenburg died on March 8, 2001
Marker Type:: Other