Wilson County Veterans Memorial - Wilson, North Carolina
18S E 236741 N 3957407
A war memorial in Wilson, North Carolina honoring all who served in World War I, World War II, Korean, and Vietnam Wars.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This Veterans memorial is located in downtown Wilson, North Carolina to the left of the plaza in front of the Wilson County Courthouse. The area around the memorial has been landscaped with shrubs and shade trees. The memorial is raised one step up from the plaza with a flag pole in the front and center of the main memorial. There are four tall granite monuments, representing each war, each with a war scene engraved in the top portion, in a semicircle around the flag staff with a granite bench on either side. At the base of the flag pole is a five sided granite block with a division of the military (Air Force, Army, Navy, Coast Guard, Marine Corp) inscribed on each side. In 2012 a monument to the wounded veterans was added to the Veterans memorial on the left side. This monument is red colored stone bearing the emblem on the Purple Heart.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Vietnam, Korean, World War II, World War I

In Honor Of: Veterans of War of Vietnam, Korean, World War I, and World War II

Marker Text:
WILSON COUNTY VIETNAM VETERANS 1961-1975 WILSON COUNTY KOREAN VETERANS 1950-1955 WILSON COUNTY W.W. II VETERANS 1941-1946 WILSON COUNTY W.W. I VETERANS 1917-1918 COMBAT WOUNDED VETERANS: DEDICATED TO ALL MEN AND WOMEN WOUNDED IN ALL OUR WARS; MY STONE IS RED FOR THE BLOOD THEY SHED. THE MEDAL I BEAR IS MY COUNTRY'S WAY TO SHOW THEIY CARE. IF I COULD BE SEEN BY ALL MANKIND MAYB PEACE WILL COME IN MY LIFETIME; ERECTED BY THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART CHAPTER 639; WE FEW. WE HAPPIY FEW. WE BAND OF BROTHERS FOR HE TODIAYSHEDS HIS BOOD WITH ME SHALL BY MY BROTHER

Date of dedication: 11/11/1985 / 12/2012 (Purple Heart Memorial added)

Who Put it Here?: The Wilson Jaycees and Joyner's Memorial, Inc. / Military Order of the Purple Heart Chapter 639

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is located to the left of the plaza at the entrance of the Wilson County Courthouse surrounded by shade trees.