Blue Prague Puzzle - Prague, Czech Republic
The Charles Bridge - the view from left bank of Vltava River
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Walks in the surroundings or directly on the Charles Bridge are very popular. Due to the great interest of tourists in this place, I recommend going as early in the morning as possible and especially avoiding various holidays.The Charles Bridge consists of 16 arches and is decorated with 30 sculptures (note: many of them have chronograms - see: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link) ). The Prague Bridge was built by the King of Bohemia and Romano-Germany (since July 1346) and by the Roman Emperor (since 1355). The foundation stone was laid on 9 July 1357. Charles IV is considered to be one of the most important figures in Czech history.

This place is very popular as a viewpoint on the right bank of the Vltava River. So, there are other puzzles that differ only slightly in the angle of the bridge - see (visit link)
(visit link) . However, the correct angle from publicly available locations is not possible in my opinion. A possible chance is to get a shot from a cruise ship.

"Prague’s oldest bridge was built to replace the Judith Bridge that had been badly damaged by floods in 1342. Construction of the new bridge, originally called Stone Bridge or Prague Bridge, began in 1357 under the auspices of Charles IV and was finished in 1402. Since 1870 the bridge has been called Charles Bridge. It is built of sandstone blocks, flanked at each end by fortified towers (Lesser Town Bridge Towers, Old Town Bridge Tower). From 1683 to 1928, 30 statues of saints were carved to decorate the bridge, the most famous of which is the statue of St John of Nepomuk.

Charles Bridge (Stone Bridge, Prague Bridge)
(the title Charles Bridge only became popular around 1870 based on an earlier suggestion of K. H. Borovský) is the oldest preserved Prague bridge.

The foundation stone was laid down by Charles IV on the 9th July 1357 at 5:31 a.m., and the date and time have not been selected randomly. When we write the numbers down as follows: 1 3 5 7 (year) 9 (day) 7 (month) 5 3 1 (time), we get an increasing and decreasing scale with number 9 at the top:

There are more similarly magical connections relating to Charles Bridge.

Petr Parlér was appointed to manage to construction, yet the bridge was only completed after his death in the beginning of the 15th century; it is made of sand-stone blocks, 515.76 m long, 9.5 m wide (it was one of the mightiest bridge constructions of its time), it rests on 16 vaults of different span reaching from 16.62 to 23.38 metres. It was damaged by floods several times, e.g. in the years 1432 (5 pillars destroyed), 1784, and namely in 1890, when the wood deposits from Vltava’s upper stream demolished 2 pillars and 3 vaults.

In 1723, the bridge was lighted via oil lanterns. The staircase to Kampa was built in 1844 in place of old stairs from 1785. Trite sidewalks on the sides of the bridge were in 1833 replaced by sidewalks of iron ranges, furnished with anti-slipping notches."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic