First Presbyterian Church
14R E 646822 N 3439408
Texas Historical Marker at the First Presbyterian Church at 2500 N Church St in Belton, providing an overview of the church's history as well as noting its ongoing community service.

Marker Text:
On October 21, 1860, the Rev. Levi Tenney established a Presbyterian congregation in Belton with eight founding members. After meeting in several locations during its early years, property was purchased west of the intersection of Second Ave. and North Pearl St. for the construction of a church building in 1879. The church relocated in 1905-1906 to a site on North Main, and in 1964 to the intersection of Church and Greenbriar. In addition to supporting Presbyterian missions and programs, members have contributed to community projects such as the Helping Hands Ministry and Meals on Wheels. First Presbyterian today continues to serve as a spiritual leader in the Belton community.

175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011
Marker is Property of the State of Texas