Ross Monument - Rostrevor, County Down, Northern Ireland
The car park is on the south side of busy Warrenpoint Road. The monument is to the north.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

Major-General Robert Ross died during the Battle of Baltimore. This 99-foot obelisk was raised to his memory. It is located near Rostrevor, his place of birth.
MAJOR-GENERAL
ROBERT ROSS
Served with distinction in
Holland, Egypt,
Italy, Spain, and France.
Conquered in America, and
fell victorious at
Baltimore.

Born 1766, Hilden 1799, Alexandria 1804, Maida 1806, Corunna 1809, Vittoria 1813, Ortho 1813, Pyrenees 1813, Bladensburg 1814, Baltimore 1814

The officers of a grateful army which, under the command of the lamented
MAJOR GENERAL ROBERT ROSS,
attacked and dispersed the American forces at Bladensburg on the 24th August, 1814, and on the same day victoriously entered Washington, the capital of the United States, inscribed upon this tablet their admiration for his professional skill, and their esteem for his amiable private character.

His well-earned fame is also recorded by the monument erected at his grave at Halifax, Nova Scotia, by the army in that command, by that which his mourning officers of the 20th Foot raised in his Parish Church at Rostrevor; and that placed in St. Paul’s Cathedral, as the last tribute of a Nation’s praise, by his country.

The text above is found on the various faces of the obelisk. The text below is taken from an interpretive panel near the car park.

Star Spangled Banner

General Robert Ross is famous for burning down the White House and indirectly inspiring the American national anthem.
Born in Rostrevor in 1776, Ross was a childhood friend of the Duke of Wellington and served under the Iron Duke during the Peninsular War. He was sent to America at the head of over 4,000 of Wellington's 'Invincibles' during the War of 1812. Ross routed American forces at the Battle of Bladensburg on August 24, 1814, nearly capturing President Madison in the process, before marching his troops to Washington.
There, having had his horse shot from beneath him, he burned the President's House (the precursor of the White House) supposedly after first finishing the recently departed Madison's breakfast!
So infuriated were the Americans, it is believed they considered torching Rostrevor in revenge!
Just before the British assault on Baltimore (when General Ross was killed), lawyer Francis Scott Key met Ross to request that he release an American prisoner, Dr. Beanes. During the night Key witnessed the terrifying British bombardment of Fort McHenry. On seeing the American flag still flying high at dawn, he was inspired to write the words of 'the Star Spangled Banner', which became the American national anthem in 1931.
This monument stands on the ground where General Ross had planned to build his retirement home had he returned safely from America. He is buried in Halifax, Nova Scotia. From the steps at the rear of the monument you can see Rostrevor House, the home of his widow, which for a time was also known as Bladensburg House.

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1826

Who put it there? Private/Government?: by the officers of Ross' American campaign troop and the gentry of County Down.

Location/Address:
Warrenpoint Road