East Terrace
14R E 677079 N 3493996
Texas Historical Marker at East Terrace, a beautiful Italian Villa home that is now a museum, providing a few sound bytes about the house's architecture and the couple who built it. Located at 100 Mill St in Waco.

Marker Text:
Built in 1870s by John W. (1838-1909) and Cemira Twaddle Mann (1847-1934). Mann, a local business and civic leader, manufactured much of the brick used to build the famous Waco Suspension Bridge.

Brazos River sand colored the brick he made for his own house. The Italian Villa styling was probably chosen by Mrs. Mann, a native of New York. Galleries were added in Texas fashion. Millwork bought in Galveston gave distinction to the house.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962