George Washington Memorial Campground - Chepachet, Rhode Island
19T E 271550 N 4644555
George Washington Memorial Camping Area is located on the north side of Route 44/Putnam Pike in Chepachet, Rhode Island. There are 75 sites for tents, trailers, and RV’s, two cabin style shelters and four cabin sites.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

George Washington Memorial Camping Area is located on the north side of Route 44/Putnam Pike in Chepachet, Rhode Island. The property is in the northwest corner of the state about 2 miles east of the Connecticut border and 35 minutes drive west from Providence.

There are 75 sites for tents, trailers, and RV’s, plus four Cabin Sites will be available summer of 2022. Sites are limited to either two tents and two vehicles per site or one Camper, RV or Trailer, one tent and one vehicle that will be in addition to the vehicle used to tow the camping unit or the drivable camping unit itself. Septic Dump Station is available at no charge for registered campers.

Swim and boat from the shore of Bowdish Reservoir at the northwest part of the campground. A system built by Australian naval members, the Walkabout Trail Trailhead is at the eastern tip of the reservoir and offers access to three hiking trails of 2-, 6-, and 8-mile loops. There are seven hike-in-only campsites along the 0.4 mile Angell Loop Trail south of the reservoir, too.

Allowed: Dogs on leashes; Not allowed: alcoholic beverages; fireworks

From the RI Division of Parks and Recreation website:

Located within the 4000-acre George Washington Management Area, and on the shores of Bowdish Reservoir, the 100-acre George Washington Memorial Camping Area is an overnight, primitive camping facility.

There are 75 well spaced gravel sites suitable for tents, trailers, and RV’s. Electrical hookups are not available; water is available from the various shared spigots throughout the campground. Bathrooms consist of flush toilets located in the shower facilities and solar-powered standalone composting toilets. There are two Adirondack style Shelters available by reservation, for group camping (limited to 20 persons each).

Services and amenities:

• Bicycle Riding