Arco de la estrella - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
The Arco de la Estrella, or Arch of the Star, is the main gate to the Historic Centre of Cáceres.
Location: Extremadura, Spain

It joins the Main Plaza with the Plaza de Santa María, which both have been epicentres of the old and new city for centuries.

Made in the Baroque style, it was built by Manuel de Larra Churriguera in the eighteenth century on a fifteenth-century construction. It is a low and wide-angled arch, made this way so that the carriages could easily pass through to the Historic Centre. It was drilled into the wall, which preserves its battlements.

In the upper part, there is a temple with a statue of the Virgin of the Star, which gives the arch its name. Travellers would confide in this icon when they left the city, and they thanked her for their safe return.

It is considered the most important gate of the Historic Centre, since it was the place chosen by the Catholic Queen to swear in the Fueros (rights) and privileges in 1477. Also, in this same arch, King Fernando “The Catholic” swore in the Fueros to the city in 1479.

Recommendations: It is lovely to walk on the wall over the Arco de la Estrella.

Style: Baroque