Stewards Mill Store Coca Cola Sign - Stewards Mill, TX
14R E 764606 N 3524174
A Coca-Cola sign is prominent above the porch awning on the derelict 1869 Stewards Mill store, near the intersection of FM 833 and FM 2547.

This is a simple rectangular shaped sign, with "Bragg's Gro." in green above the classic red "Drink Coca-Cola in Bottles", all on a white background. The physical store itself dates to 1869, and a 1964 Texas Historical Marker provides a few sound bytes:

In settlement begun 1849 at Washington Steward's grist mill -- only one in area later had post office, brick plant, sawmill and county's first phone exchange.

Still owned by heirs of early partner. Doorstep is original millstone. 1964 fixtures include first counters, bins, cabinets.

The millstone is long gone, and hopefully it and other store treasures are safe in the hands of family or the museum in Fairfield. USGenWeb has a page where there are some photos of the store under "Stores/Businesses", and another page notes that this was the Bragg Store from 1950 to 1984, operated by Frank and Dorothy Watson Bragg. They are both buried in the nearby Stewards Mill Cemetery.

Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no

What Collectibles do you own? optional: