Casa de las Veletas - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
29S E 726199 N 4372545
The Palacio de las Veletas is a building dating from the fifteenth century located in the monumental complex of the city of Cáceres ( Spain )
Location: Extremadura, Spain

Bien: Casa de las Veletas
Comunidad Autónoma: C.A. Extremadura
Provincia: Cáceres
Municipio: Cáceres
Categoría: Monumento
Código: (R.I.) - 51 - 0000489 - 00000
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 03-06-1931
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 04-06-1931

"At present, together with the Casa de los Caballos , it forms the facilities in which the Cáceres Museum is located .

It is a unique building within the panorama of the monumental city of Cáceres, since it is built without defensive elements in most of the site of the old Almohad fortress . Diego Gómez de Torres erected a building in that area starting in 1477, but the current building is due to Lorenzo de Ulloa , who completely reformed it around 1600. Two large baroque coats of arms with flown crowns and references to Cáceres lineages stand out on the main portal. , like those of the Torres and the Ulloa. A balustrade with gargoyles and ceramic pinnacles finishes off the building, on which were the weather vanes that baptized the building."

Bien:: Casa das Veletas

Comunidad Autónoma:: Extremadura