Nooit Gedacht molen, Cadzand, Netherlands
Cadzandse molen, Ringdijk Noord, Cadzand
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

NL

Reeds in 1620 was op dezelfde plaats de vroegere Oostmolen standerdmolen van de Strijdersdijk gebouwd. In 1662 werd deze vervangen door de Westmolen standerdmolen uit de Molenpolder. Deze is in 1721 vervangen door standerdmolen De Kat. In 1820 waaide de molen om maar werd weer opgebouwd. In 1897 brandde hij echter af.

In 1898 is een nieuwe molen gebouwd, nu uitgevoerd als stenen bovenkruier. Tijdens de bouw werd besloten niet zo hoog te gaan als oorspronkelijk voorzien, maar omdat de kap al gereed was en deze moest passen werd de romp halverwege wat meer taps gemaakt, waardoor een knik in het muurwerk ontstond, die ook nu nog te zien is.

Tijdens de bevrijding in 1944 werd de molenkap ernstig beschadigd door een granaat. In 1947-1948 is de molen hersteld met onderdelen van ontmantelde molens uit de wijde omgeving. Dat dit nog zou gebeuren had de toenmalige eigenaar nooit gedacht. De naamloze molen heette vanaf dat moment de Nooitgedacht.

EN

As early as 1620, the former Oostmolen post mill of the Strijdersdijk was built on the same site. In 1662 it was replaced by the Westmolen post mill from the Molenpolder. This was replaced in 1721 by the De Kat post mill. In 1820 the mill blew over but was rebuilt. However, it burned down in 1897.

A new mill was built in 1898, now designed as a stone upper porter. During construction it was decided not to go as high as originally planned, but because the hood was already ready and it had to fit, the hull was made more tapered halfway through, creating a kink in the wall work, which can still be seen today.

During the liberation in 1944, the mill hood was seriously damaged by a shell. In 1947-1948 the mill was restored with parts from dismantled mills from the wider area. The then owner never thought that this would still happen. From that moment on, the nameless mill was called the Nooitgedacht.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1898

Purpose: Milling