RM: 16699 - Gasthuispoortje - Gorinchem
A very old gate (but not as old as 1391) in the centre of Gorinchem
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Poortje van het voormalige St.Elisabethgasthuis. Het is een geprofileerde, natuurstenen gotische doorgang. Het poortje heeft een steen met het jaartal 1391 boven de boog. Het poortje heeft een ijzeren kruis als bekroning.

Het poortje dateert echter niet uit 1391 maar uit de tweede helft van de 16e eeuw (op basis van de architectuur)! De steen moet van een ouder pand zijn genomen, vermoedelijk het oude Agnietenklooster.

ENG From source
Gate of the former St.Elisabethgasthuis. It is a profiled, natural stone Gothic passage. The gate has a stone with the year 1391 above the arch. The gate has an iron cross as a crown.

However, the gate does not date from 1391 but from the second half of the 16th century (based on the architecture)! The stone must have been taken from an older building, presumably the old Agnieten monastery.

Monument Number: 16699

Address of this Rijksmonument: