Aransas National Wildlife Refuge - Austwell TX USA
14R E 715570 N 3133568
If you want to fill out your life list of birds, the Aransas National Wildlife Refuge in the Coastal Bend of Texas is where you want to be. It is the only place where you can see the last wild nesting population of Whooping Cranes.

The Aransas National wildlife refuge is located west of Port Lavaca and east of Rockport off the Texas State Highway 35.

The Aransas National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR) was established in 1937. Roads, picnic tables, drainage improvements, and other infrastructure was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps from 1937-1942.

The ANWR is not the easiest place to get to, but it is famous for hosting the wintering population of the last wild flock of critically endangered Whooping Cranes, who return here annually and stay for several months.

Birders from all over the world descend on this wildlife refuge every year, but especially during the fall and spring migration months because it's (1) their only chance to see Whooping Cranes in the wild AND (2) because the Texas Gulf Coast is on the fly-way for migrating birds from both South America and North America. .

The day Blasterz visited, 09 Apr 2022, some Whooping Cranes were still in residence, but most had already left to go north. Those Whooping Cranes who were still here were way out on little islands in San Antonio Bay, and could only be seen by chartering a boat.

We heard a lot more birds than we actually saw because part of the ANWR is dense Live Oak and brushy forests, which is a perfect habitat for small warblers and other brightly colored birds. We saw a Scarlet Tanager, but we only heard the Yellow Warblers. We also heard many songs of other birds we didn't recognize.

Of course common Texas birds are all here as well: Cardinals, White Wing and other species of doves, Carolina Wrens, Tufted Titmice, Blue and Green Jays -- we enjoyed our picnic in the area near the bird habitat listing to all the birds we don't get to see or hear in North Texas.

Being on the coast, the ANWR has a wide variety of seabirds in residence. We saw Ibis, Blue Herons, Sanderlings, White Egrets, Roseate Spoonbills, Brown Pelicans, White Pelicans, Sandpipers, Curlews - there are 93 species of birds or nest here, and 210 species of birds who fly through here on winter or spring migrations. See: (visit link)

We highly recommend taking the long zigzagged sloping ramp up to the new 40' or 20' observation decks. The observation decks overlook the Whooping Crane habitat and is fully wheelchair accessible. Once at the top you are rewarded with a panoramic view of the usual winter Whooping Crane habitat along with a view of San Antonio Bay and Mustang Lake. It's also fun to see Red-Tailed Hawks and Caracaras swooping by at eye level.

Fishing piers, kayak boat launch sites, hiking trails, bike paths, picnic areas and wildlife watching sites are all available year-round, for those folks who are not totally into the birds.

There is a fee to visit the ANWR, but there are a variety of passes that allow visitors to enjoy the ANWR for free: (visit link)

"Fees
General Entrance Fees
18 years and under, entrance is free
$3 – one adult in a vehicle
$5 – two or more adults in a vehicle
$25 – commercial vehicle (van or bus) with up to 20 people
$50 – commercial vehicle with 21 or more people

Refuge entrance is free with the following passes, which are available for purchase when the Visitor Contact Station is open.

Aransas Annual Pass – $15
Entrance to Aransas National Wildlife Refuge. Good for one year from the date purchased.

Federal Duck Stamp – $25
Permits entrance to all National Wildlife Refuges that charge an entrance fee. Valid July 1 – June 30.

Annual Pass – $80
Annual entrance pass to National Parks, National Wildlife Refuges, National Forests, and Bureau of Land Management sites that charge entrance fees. Available to the general public.

Annual Pass for Active Military – Free
Annual entrance pass to National Parks, National Wildlife Refuges, National Forests, and Bureau of Land Management sites that charge entrance fees. Available to active military members with proper identification.

Senior Pass – $20 annual, $80 lifetime
Lifetime entrance pass to National Parks, National Wildlife Refuges, National Forests, and Bureau of Land Management sites that charge entrance fees. Available to citizens or permanent residents of the U.S. that are age 62 or older.

Access Pass – No fee
Lifetime entrance pass to National Parks, National Wildlife Refuges, National Forests, and Bureau of Land Management sites that charge entrance fees. No fee. Available to citizens of the U.S. that are legally blind or permanently disabled. Must show proof of permanent disability to purchase.

"Every Kid in a Park" 4th Grade Annual Pass - Free
The Every Kid in a Park pass was created so that every fourth grader and their family can experience the nation's wildlife, history, and resources for free. "
Park Name: Aransas National Wildlife Refuge

Sponsoring Organization: US Fish and Wildlife Service

Handicap Accessible?: Yes

Entrance Fee: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

20 foot elevated observation deck 40 foot elevated observation deck other observation areas along trails boardwalks out to habitats