Pro Patria Mori Monument - Fort Erie, Ontario.
17T E 669584 N 4751156
This monument is dedicated to the men killed at the siege of Fort Erie in 1814. 150 British and three American victims lost their lives following the successful defence of Fort Erie by the American Forces.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Siege of Fort Erie, from 4 August to 21 September 1814, was one of the last engagements of the War of 1812, between British and American forces. It took place during the Niagara campaign, and the Americans successfully defended Fort Erie against a British army. During the siege, the British suffered high casualties in a failed storming attempt; they also suffered casualties from sickness and exposure in their rough encampments. Unaware that the British were about to abandon the siege, the American garrison launched a sortie to destroy the British siege batteries, during which both sides again suffered high losses.

Reference: (visit link)

The circular shaft monument, on which are etched the words Pro Patria Mori was erected in 1905. On top of the shaft is a ball, bearing the Greek cross on both sides. This quotation by the poet Horace is also found on the monument: "Dulce et decocum est pro patria mori" - "It is sweet and seemly to die for one's country".

Inscriptions on the monument:

In memory of the officers and seamen of the Royal Navy, the officers, non commissioned officers and privates of the Royal Artillery, Royal Engineers, Royal Marines, 1st Royal Scots 19th Light Dragoons, 6th, 8th (Kings) 41st, 82nd, 89th, 103rd, 104th, and Dewatterville’s Regiments, the Glengarry Light Infantry and the Incorporated Militia who fell during the seige [sic] of Fort Erie, August and September – 1814 –

The other reads:

Officers killed during the siege of Fort Erie: Colonel Hercules Scott 103rdReg’t, Lieut-Colonel Wm Drummond 104th Reg’t., Lieut-Colonel John Gordon Royal Scots, Captain R.D. Patterson, 6th Reg’t, “ Torrens 8th Reg’t, J.M. Wright 82nd Reg’t, “ Ed. Walker Incor. Militia, LietCoples Radcliffe, R.N. “ Noel, Royal Scots, J Rutledge, Barstow, 8th Reg’t, Pellichody De Watteville’s Reg’t, Ensign C. Langford 82nd Reg’t.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1905

Who put it there? Private/Government?: The Government of Canada