Elders Dwelling - Tyringham MA
18T E 646725 N 4678643
The Elders Dwelling was built in 1823. The Federal-style building is five bays wide, with a central entrance.

The Elders Dwelling, built in 1823, faces west on Jerusalem Road and lies just south of the Church Family Dormitory (and opposite the former location of the community's meetinghouse). The Federal-style building is five bays wide, with a central entrance. Constructed of brick laid in Flemish bond, it rises 2-1/2 stories above a full basement to a gable roof. A simple band of entablature completes the east and west facades, while a molded cornice and shallow returns ornament the gable end. Because of its hillside location, this building, too, has an exposed eastern basement level; in this case, exposed on the northern and southern side gables as well. The entrance is capped by a wooden fan; on the second story directly above, a marble stone is inscribed with the date of construction. Sash is 8/12 throughout and is set within molded frames and beneath splayed brick lintels. A brick end-wall chimney with flat cap stands at each end of the gable ridge.

Source: (Pg. 5) (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1823

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
One of the buildings used by the Shaker community established in 1770 Listed NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings

Main Material of Construction: Brick

Private/Public Access: Private