Casa del Sol - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
"La Casa del Sol, is one of the notable constructions of the historic site of Cáceres in Spain."
Location: Extremadura, Spain

Gothic-style fortress-house, it was built in the 15th century and reformed in the 16th. The most significant element of the façade is the family coat of arms, a sun with a human face from which 16 rays start, 8 of them bitten by dragantes or serpent heads,all crowned by a helmet. An alfiz frames the door with a semicircular arch and voussoirs, under the shield. At the top of the tower, a continuation of the façade, a semicircular machicolation stands out with loopholes in the shape of a cross.

It currently houses an important archive with documents on America and the Philippines, guarded by the parents of the Precious Blood.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Fortification object (gate, fortress, city-walls...)