Citadelle de Saint-Tropez - Saint-Tropez, France
32T E 308849 N 4793738
[EN] The citadel of Saint-Tropez is a "pre-Vauban" citadel from the beginning of the 17th century containing the maritime history museum of Saint-Tropez. [FR] La citadelle de Saint-Tropez est une citadelle « pré-Vauban » du début du XVIIe siècle contenant le musée d'histoire maritime de Saint-Tropez.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Listed as a historical monument, its construction was undertaken in 1583 by Marshal de Villars. Its keep is the most remarkable element. It was completed in 1607.

It is a hexagonal massif, confined by 3 round towers, surrounded by a moat, which is accessed by a drawbridge.

It is crowned by a terrace and served by a central courtyard. The entire citadel is protected by a system of moats and counterscarps.

Originally its slopes formed a "glacis" devoid of any vegetation from which one could "cannonate" enemy ships approaching too close to the walls of the city.

The ramparts of the citadel shelter a pretty garden where peacocks roam freely in the shade of umbrella pines.

Proud of its rich maritime past, the City of Saint-Tropez has set up, in the keep of the Citadel, a museum entirely dedicated to its maritime history allowing all visitors to discover the daily life of the men and women who shaped, century after century , the Saint-Tropez of today."