Linthicum Heights - Linthicum Heights MD
18S E 357258 N 4340868
Growth of railways advanced the development of suburban communities in the early 20th century. Linthicum Heights was platted in 1908 by the Linthicum family to take advantage of direct transportation to Washington, Annapolis and Baltimore.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT on the Historical Marker:

Linthicum Heights
Growth of railways advanced the development of suburban communities in the early 20th century. Linthicum Heights was platted in 1908 along two interurban railroads by the Linthicum family to take advantage of direct transportation to Washington, Annapolis and Baltimore. House designed in picturesque styles and located in a naturalistic setting are hallmarks of suburbs of the period.

Erected 2008 by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.
County (required): Anne Arundel County