WWI Bi-Plane propeller - Boalsburg, PA
This propeller is a display in the Pennsylvania Military Museum.

From signage:

Airplane Propeller

An airplane propeller creates a differential air pressure beneath the wing of a plane (lift) while pulling the plane forward (thrust). When guns were first mounted onto airplanes during WWI, they were positioned to fire off to the sides or above the propeller. In 1915 they were fixed right in front of the pilot so that he could aim the entire plane in flight at a target. A triangular steel plate was affixed to the rear of the propeller to deflect any bullets that might not pass through the arc of the blades. A short time later, the firing of the gun was synchronized with the revolutions of the blades so as to fire only in short bursts at safe intervals. This propeller is from a WWI-era bi-plane similar to the one in the photo.

Fixed Gun One which is rigidly fixed to the airframe. In order to aim the gun it is necessary to maneuver the aircraft until it is flying in the direction in which the pilot wishes to fire.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Aircraft

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational