Fort Fuller / Capture of New Creek
17S E 673742 N 4367202
A double sided sign, Fort Fuller built in 1862 and the capture of 700 Union soldiers at Fort Fuller.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Fort Fuller

Built in 1862 as a Union defensive fortification to guard the railroad and New Creek, it was threatened on August 4, 1864, when Confederate Gen. John McCausland's cavalry rode on town. Fighting with Union troops began on outskirts and Confederates under Gen. Bradley Johnson advanced up the hill toward Fort Fuller. The strong Union position and arrival of reinforcements ended the attack.

Capture of New Creek

On November 28, 1864, Confederates under Gen. Thomas Rosser rode to New Creek, where a sizeable Union force commanded by Col. George R. Latham occupied Fort Fuller. With several of the Confederates wearing enemy uniforms, the attack was a complete surprise. More than 700 Union soldiers were captured, along with horses and artillery. A vast amount of supplies was destroyed.
Marker Number: none

Marker Title: Fort Fuller / Capture of New Creek