Zolltürmchen — Hanau-Steinheim, Germany
32U E 494057 N 5550605
Since 1358, the "Steinheimer Zoll" (Steinheim customs) was levied here as a fee for the use of the royal roads by water and land
Location: Hessen, Germany

Hier befand sich die Mautstation der eppsteinischen und kurmainzischen Zollverwaltung. Der Signalturm und Ausguck der Zöllner steht am Mainufer an der Mauer des ehemaligen Kurmainzischen Schlosses Steinheim. Es bestand eine Signalverbindung mit dem Großauheimer Zollturm auf der gegenüberliegenden Seite des Flusses.
Der "Steinheimer Zoll" wurde seit 1358 als Entgelt für die Benutzung der königlichen Straßen zu Wasser und zu Land erhoben.
The toll station of the Eppstein and Electoral Mainz customs administration was located here. The customs officers' signal tower and lookout stands on the bank of the River Main against the wall of the former Electoral Mainz Castle of Steinheim. There was a signal connection with the Großauheim customs tower on the opposite side of the river.
The "Steinheimer Zoll" (Steinheim customs) had been levied since 1358 as payment for the use of the royal roads by water and land.

Rating: