Cassville Ranger Station Historic District
Cassville Ranger Station Historic District Offices

Listed as the Name,CASSBILLE,listed with a "B" instead of a "V". It should be CASSVILLE.

The Cassville Ranger District encompasses some 70,000 National Forest acres in Barry and Stone Counties, and includes both developed recreation areas and dispersed recreation areas. The developed recreation areas include Big Bay Campground, Big Bay Picnic Ground and Boat Ramp, and Shell Knob Recreation Area. The dispersed recreation areas include Sugar Camp Scenic Drive (Forest Road 197), Onyx Picnic Area, and Piney Creek Wilderness. If you have questions concerning the use of Mark Twain National Forest lands, you can write, stop by, or give them a call.
The address of the Cassville Ranger District is P.O. Box 310, Hwy. 248 East, Cassville, Missouri 65625, and their telephone number is (417) 847-2144.

Visitors to Ava/Cassville/Willow Springs District will find different landscapes, contrasting the typical oak-hickory forests of the Midwest.

Open areas of native tall prairie grasses characterized by dry, shallow soils and limestone outcroppings are reminiscent of the historic pioneer trails to the Old West not far away.

The unique blending of eastern forest and western desert habitats makes a home for such varied wildlife as the bald eagle and the roadrunner, armadillos and wild turkey, white-tailed deer and black bears.

P.O. BOX 310
Highway 248 East