Norman Stonework - St Winifred - Branscombe, Devon
30U E 490086 N 5615386
The oldest part St Winifred's church, Branscombe, dates to the Norman period, with rebuilding throughout the medieval period. The nave is Norman, with 13th century transepts, while the chancel is 14th century.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"The dedication to St Winifred is unusual. Winifred was a fairly unknown 7th-century Welsh saint in the pre-Norman period. She was the niece of St Bueno, and according to rather fanciful legends, Bueno preached at Branscombe, which might explain the church dedication to his niece. The village is also linked to St Branwallader, or Brannoc, a 4th-century martyr."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The 12th century square central tower is one of only four completely Norman towers in Devon. Parts of the nave walls to the west of the tower are also Norman.

Pre-dating some of the Norman architecture, characteristic Saxon chiselling on stones hidden in the turret staircase suggest the probability of an earlier, 10th century, church on the site. The base of the tower could be Saxon.
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Type of building (structure): Church