Volkstuinders Vereniging Oudewater - Oudewater, the Netherlands
The complex at the Lijnbaan is the largest community garden in Oudewater.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Volkstuinders Vereniging Oudewater (VVO) bestond in 2018 50 jaar. Verspreid over het ‘Bolwerk’ waar nu de sportvelden liggen, maar ook op Papenhoef, het Statenland en bij de Mavo lagen in de vorige eeuw volkstuintjes. In juni 1968 gingen die allemaal naar de Oude Singel en werd de Volkstuinders Vereniging Oudewater opgericht. Inmiddels zijn er in totaal 169 tuinen, allemaal op het terrein aan de Touwbaan. Aan het einde van het toegangspad ligt de ‘Fut-Hut’. Vermoedelijk had dit de Vut Hut moeten zijn, maar niemand weet meer waarom dit zo is geschreven. Het is een klein schuurtje met een tafel en een paar stoelen, door het bestuur in gebruik als gelegenheidsonderkomen.

ENG From source
Allotment Gardeners Association Oudewater (VVO) celebrated its 50th anniversary in 2018. Spread over the 'Bolwerk' where the sports fields are now, but in the last century there were also allotments on Papenhoef, Statenland and near the Mavo. In June 1968 they all went to the Oude Singel and the Allotment Gardeners Association Oudewater was founded. There are now a total of 169 gardens, all on the Touwbaan site. At the end of the access path is the 'Fut-Hut'. Presumably this should have been the Vut Hut, but no one remembers why it was written that way. It is a small shed with a table and a few chairs, used by the board as occasional shelter.
Lijnbaan
Oudewater, Utrecht the Netherlands