Lucky 7 - Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Scotland
Lucky 7 in the town of Broughty Ferry, east of the city of Dundee, centred around the lifeboat station on the north shore of the Tay estuary, with eight categories in the vicinity.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This Lucky 7 (with 8 waymarks) is centred around the lifeboat station on Fisher Street on the north shore of the Firth of Tay Estuary in the town of Broughty Ferry, once a fishing village, now essentially the eastern part of the Scottish city of Dundee.

The lifeboat station was the first inshore station built in Scotland, the other waymarks are:

The Lifeboat Memorial - A plaque on the north wall of the lifeboat station, unveiled on June 3rd 1962 as a memorial to the eight lifeboatmen who were lost in the Tay during a storm when called out to a distress call in the lifeboat "Mona" which capsized on December 8th 1959.

St James Parish Church - Presbyterian church of the Church of Scotland denomination, situated opposite the lifeboat station on the corner of Fisher Street and Fort Street, designed by Charles Edward & Thomas Saunders Robertson in 1889.

The Old Burial Ground - An historic marker giving information on the nearby ancient burial ground on Fisher Street, and also the history on the area that was once a fishing village.

Queen Street Church Steeple - The stone octagonal spire that lies on the south-west corner of the former United Presbyterian church that was designed by James MacLaren & G South Aiken in 1876. The church was closed in 1953 and became until recently, an Indian restaurant.

St Stephen's & West Church Steeple - A news article on the steeple of the 1871 built church which was struck by lightning on May 27th 2010 during a violent thunderstorm. The steeple was badly damaged but since has been restored.

Broughty Castle Bowling Club - Lawn bowling green and club established in 1864 in the shadow of Broughty Castle.

'You Are Here' - Sign and map at Broughty Castle on the shore of the Tay.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: