Seventeenth Street Missionary Baptist Church, Organized 1887 - Anniston, AL
Located at West 17th Street and Cooper Avenue, Anniston
Location: Alabama, United States

Seventeenth Street Missionary Baptist Church served as the home of "mass meetings" for black Annistonians who planned and executed Anniston's part of the Civil Rights Movement. Reverends D.C. Washington (1937-1960) and Nimrod Q. Reynolds (1960-2008) hosted a succession of Civil Rights leaders at the Church including Rosa Parks, Thurgood Marshall, Fred Shuttlesworth, Benjamin Mays, Walter White, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., and Dr. Martin Luther King, Sr.
Marker Name: Seventeenth Street Missionary Baptist Church, Organized 1887

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the City of Anniston Historic Trails Program This marker is part of the Anniston Civil Rights Trail

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2016