West Avon Congregational Church - Avon, CT
18T E 677802 N 4628760
The Federal Style West Avon Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is located at 280 Country Club Road in Avon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The West Avon Congregational Church was founded 1751 as the Second Church and Ecclesiastic Society of Farmington, CT. When the building was destroyed by fire in 1817, it was decided to build a new church at the present site in West Avon. The Federal Style church was built in 1818.

The façade of the building features a projecting block with a set of steps leading up to three identical double doors entrances topped by fan lights. On the second level above each door is a rectangular louvered window. A triangular pediment with a fan light completes the façade.

The main block of the church has a gable roof. The each side of the front of the main block has a rectangular louvered window on the lower level and a 4 by 4 paned rectangular double hung window on the second level. Rising from the top of the roof is a square tower with a louvered Palladian style triple window on each side and smaller octagonal belfry with four alternating louvered windows with rounded tops.

The sides of the main block are six bays deep. Four by four paned double hung window are on the lower and upper levels of each bay on the east side. The west side has an extension attached the lower level of the first bay.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship