Lisboa - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 488133 N 4284359
The book "História do Cerco de Lisboa" - "History of the Siege of Lisbon" tells the story of a proofreader who changes the history of Portugal by entering the word "not" into a crucial historical sentence.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"The History of the Siege of Lisbon (Portuguese: História do Cerco de Lisboa) is a novel by Portuguese author José Saramago, first published in 1989.

It tells the story of a proofreader and the story of the Siege of Lisbon as it both is and is not told in the book he is charged with correcting. It discusses many themes including language, history and historiography, and war in the medieval world.

In the novel Saramago challenges the common one-dimensional interpretations of historical events that only focuses on kings and battles and ask for a more pluralistic perspective that include individual motives and behaviour and take account of the role of chance in shaping history

Plot summary

Raimundo Silva, assigned to correct a book entitled The History of Siege of Lisbon by his publishing house, decides to alter the meaning of a crucial sentence by inserting the word "not" in the text, so that the book now claims that the Crusaders did not come to the aid of the Portuguese king in taking Lisbon from the Moors. This has repercussions both for himself and for the historical profession. The second plot is Saramago's simultaneous recounting of the siege in the style of a historical romance."

Source: (visit link)
Short Description: The book is a novel about how the history of Lisbon Is "changed" by a proofreader.

Book Title: The History of the Siege of Lisbon

First Year Published: 1989