Saint Catharine of Sienna - Titusville, PA
A statue of St. Catharine of Sienna at St. Catherine's Cemetery in Titusville, PA

This statue of Saint Catharine of Sienna is located at Saint Catharine's Cemetery on Route 8 in Titusville, Pennsylvania. The statue depicts Saint Catharine with a crown of thorns on her head, and holding a crucifix and a book. On the base of the statue it says, "This cemetery dedicated to St. Catharine of Sienna was presented to St. Titus congregation by Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Seep."

Saint Catharine of Sienna was a 14th-century Italian Dominican saint who was canonized in 1461 and declared a doctor of the church in 1970. She was well-known for her mysticism, asceticism, and care for the poor and sick. She was also involved in church reform and wrote a popular spiritual work called The Dialogue.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: St. Catharine's Cemetery