Glencadam Distillery - Brechin, Angus, Scotland
Whisky distillery in the Angus town of Brechin, founded in 1825 and specialising in a single malt Scotch whisky.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Glencadam Distillery was founded by merchant, George Cooper in 1825 on a site in the north-eastern outskirts of Brechin in the Scottish county of Angus. David Scott became the proprietor from 1827-37.

The distillery changed hands frequently during the 19th century until, in 1891 Gilmour, Thompson & Company purchased it.

In 1954, Hiram Walker took it over and two tears later it became the property of George Ballantine & Son.

Allied Domecq became the next owners, who would mothballs the distillery in 2000, eventually selling to the current owners, Angus Dundee plc in 2003.

The distillery produces a single malt Scotch whisky with only three ingredients, malted barley, Highland spring water, and yeast.

Location:
Glencadam Distillery