Georges River Limestone Quarry, Georges River, Nova Scotia, Canada.
20T E 703000 N 5117762
Georges River Limestone Quarry, Georges River, Nova Scotia, Canada. Latitude : N46° 10.990 Longitude : W60° 22.177
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Latitude : N46° 10.990
Longitude : W60° 22.177

Historically: Limestone is made from shells of sea creatures, which died millions of years ago. Layers have been built up over millions of years and compressed together until they formed a sedimentary rock. Its chemical formula is CaCO3 or calcium carbonate.

Presently: Its uses include; a primary component of portland cement, used in the manufacturing process of glass, the production of steel, landscaping and farming, (soil sweetener), and road bed fill. Powdered limestone is used to neutralize acids in lakes and soil.

Pure limestone is white, while internal impurities such as sand, clay, iron oxide, magnesium, zinc, manganese and other materiels give it a variety of colors. Limestone can vary in color from white to gray, red, yellow or black.

USE CAUTION WHEN IN THIS AREA.
Type of Stone/Ore mined: LIMESTONE