Broughty Ferry St James Parish Church - Dundee, Scotland
Church of Scotland denomination building on the shoreline of the Tay Estuary in the town of Broughty Ferry, east of the Scottish city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Also known in the past as the Beach Church, St James Parish Church stands on a corner site within a few yards from the north shoreline of the Firth of Tay estuary in the town of Broughty Ferry, lying on the eastern side of the city of Dundee.

The rectangular plan building was built in a romanesque style by Charles Edward & Thomas Saunders Robertson in 1889 in sneaked rubble with a slated roof.

The church is situated on the corner of Fort Street and Fisher Street with the focal point being the east elevation on Fort Street where there are two aisled gables and two flanking porch doorways, both topped with a cross finial. A vestry lies to the right.

The south gable looks over Fisher Street to the Tay, with the lifeboat station across the street. This side is similar in detail to the east, and features two large windows and a corbelled bellcote (minus a bell), on the apex.

The concealed north side is similar to the south and includes the Fishermen's Reading Room and vestries. A hall adjoins to the north-west. The west elevation of the church is plain.

The church belongs to the Church of Scotland denomination, and there is a service at 11.00am on Sundays.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship