Casa de Pereira de Castro - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
29T E 522605 N 4676323
The House of Pereira de Castro is a building located in Praza da Constitución, in Vigo ( Galicia , Spain ). Historical artistic monument since 1946, it is one of the few examples of civil baroque that exist in the city.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The building was built in the 18th century in a baroque style, and promoted by several families from Vigo at the time.

It is a building that interprets the baroque in a peculiar way, mixing stonework with white plastered masonry , which serves to highlight the unique elements of the building. It has two facades framed by angular pilasters, which support a false entablature of stonework moldings , on which the richly molded cornice is located. The facade of Calle Triunfo is austere, with only the shields of the various families promoting the work. The facade of the Praza da Constitución is the one that concentrates the largest decorative program, with pediments of mixilinear arches in the window openings, and decoration of plates, typical of Galician baroque, under the balconies.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace