Former St Columba's Church Steeple - Brechin, Angus, Scotland
Stone steeple of a former church in the Angus town of Brechin, abandoned since 2003.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This church was built on the eastern side of Brechin town centre in 1856 by J.W.H & J.M. Hay of Liverpool and features a sturdy stone spire on the southern side of the building. It has since undergone many name changes, being a baptist church, the East United Free Church, and St. Columba's Parish Church, and finally the West & St Columba's before closing in 1992. The building was then a furniture & interiors showroom until 2003, when it became derelict and has remained up for sale ever since.

The tower and spire, which is large for a relatively small church building, overlooks the busy mini-roundabout at the junction of the A935 Southesk and Panmure Streets. It features two diagonal buttresses on the ground at the corners facing the street and has a moulded pointed-arch doorway. The tower is of coursed rubble and features on the west side, a small stair tower with slit windows. A four light window is over the doorway, with a two light window above on the belfry stage which is repeated on all four sides. The broad octagonal stone spire rises above with two light gabled lucarnes lower down and an upper lucerne and gablet near the top.

All the glass in the windows have gone and the steeple and rest of the building remain in the buildings at risk register.

Location of the Steeple:
Former West & St Columba's Parish Church